LRCP logo

Show History

Potomac flag

“It’s like the international super bowl of Labrador retrievers,” said David Heacock, the assistant chair of the show.

The show, known in Labrador retriever circles as “The Potomac,” has amassed a huge following in its history. What started as a one-day show in 1975 has evolved into a four-day international Labrador-centric affair.

“This is the largest collection of Labrador retrievers ever gathered in one place at one time,” said Buddy Voshell, the event’s chief steward.

The Star Democrat, 4/15/2012

A look back...

Winning Best of Breed at the LRCP Specialty Show
Winning the Junior Showmanship class at the Labrador specialty show
Top Twenty Gala Event
Awards at the Top Twenty Gala
A girl and her Labrador Retriever
Trophies for the winning dogs

LRCP Spring Specialty Show Winners

April 12-15, 2022
Frederick, MD

Judges:

  • Nancy Arbuckle (USA)
  • Andrew Brown (UK)
  • Valerie Walters (Canada)

Best of Breed
GCH Hyspire Ghoststone A Tough Nut To Crack

Best of Opposite Sex
Epochs Moccasin Sue

Select Dog
CH Van Dalen IBIM Bruce

Select Bitch
CH Rockycreek’s Polar Kiss JH

Best of Winners
Bellwether Paradocs Brisa

Best Owner-Handled
Epochs Moccasin Sue

Winners Dog
Gallivant Broken Vow

Reserve Winner Dog
Bellwether Stalwart

Winners Bitch
Bellwether Paradocs Brisa

Reserve Winner Bitch
Leah Santos

April 13-16, 2021
Frederick, MD

 

Canceled

April 14-17, 2020
Frederick, MD

 

Canceled

April 9-12, 2019
Frederick, MD

Judges:

  • Judy Heim (USA)
  • Ms Vanessa Carmen Malkmus (Germany)
  • Mrs Jane Rawlinson (UK)

Best of Breed
GCHB CH Lakeside Memoir Of Gallivant

Best of Opposite Sex
GCHB CH Gallivant Big Pine Sarafina On Broadway

Select Dog
CH Nipntuck Well Played

Select Bitch
CH Jonvaler Just Harper Lee

Best of Winners
His Majesty Bella Mare

Best Owner-Handled
CH Nipntuck Well Played

Winners Dog
His Majesty Bella Mare

Reserve Winner Dog
Nipntuck Outlier

Winners Bitch
Gofetch Gallivant Iceberg Alli

Reserve Winner Bitch
Chablais Entre-Nous

April 10-13, 2018
Frederick, MD

Judges:

  • Mr Jean-Louis Blais (Canada)
  • Fiona Braddon (UK)
  • Ms Eeva Rautala (Finland)

Best of Breed
GCH CH Raysun Luna Llena

Best of Opposite Sex
GCHB CH Shalimar’s The Animator

Select Dog
GCHG CH Epoch’s Moccasin Joe

Select Bitch
GCHB CH Dogwood Cool Mkt Run

Best of Winners
Zinfndel’s Shine Bright Like A Diamond

Best Owner-Handled
GCHG CH Epoch’s Moccasin Joe

Winners Dog
Cedarlake Lengley That’Ll Do

Reserve Winner Dog
Loretta Labs Hidden Ace At Bolskan

Winners Bitch
Zinfndel’s Shine Bright Like A Diamond

Reserve Winner Bitch
Potomac Falls Song Of A Lass That Is Gone

April 10-13, 2017
Frederick, MD

Judges:

  • Mrs Pauline A Mortier (USA)
  • Mr Christopher John Mills (UK)
  • Glenice McClure (Australia)

Best of Breed
CH Bellwether Sweetest Taboo

Best of Opposite Sex
CH Kimleigh Gucci Roll In The Moon

Select Dog
GCH CH Blackwing Superslick

Select Bitch
CH Harbor Run’s I’Ll Have Another

Best of Winners
Dickendall Buckstone Hou’s He

Best Owner-Handled
GCH CH Blackwing Superslick

Winners Dog
Dickendall Buckstone Hou’s He

Reserve Winner Dog
Shadowbrook’s Always On My Mind

Winners Bitch
Hardy Of Yang Fan Kennel

Reserve Winner Bitch
Tabatha’s Sunfest Mischief

April 12-15, 2016
Frederick, MD

Judges:

  • Mrs Janis Grannemann (USA)
  • Mr Sergio Scarpellini (Italy)
  • Mrs Tanja Nordhues (Germany)

Best of Breed
CH Time Square Ulysses

Best of Opposite Sex
GCH CH Gallivant Big Pine Sarafina On Broadway

Select Dog
GCHB CH Shalimar’s The Animator

Select Bitch
GCHS CH Everso’s Elephants & Flowers

Best of Winners
Wiscoys Tony

Best Owner-Handled
GCHB CH Shalimar’s The Animator

Winners Dog
Wiscoys Tony

Reserve Winner Dog
Devonshires Huckleberry Finn

Winners Bitch
Wiscoys Antonette

Reserve Winner Bitch
Shadowbrook’s Creator Of The Whistle Stop Cafe

April 7-10, 2015
Frederick, MD

Judges:

  • Claire White-Peterson (USA)
  • Mrs Anja Verbeek (Netherlands)
  • Mr G Johnson (UK)

Best of Breed
GCH CH Saddlehill Late Knight Scramble

Best of Opposite Sex
GCH CH Piccadilly’s Hidden Covey JH

Select Dog
GCHB CH Epoch’s Moccasin Joe

Select Bitch
CH Blackwing The Spice Is Right

Best of Winners
Epochs Jolly Folly

Best Owner-Handled
GCHB CH Epoch’s Moccasin Joe

Winners Dog
Epochs Jolly Folly

Reserve Winner Dog
Zinfndel Lengley’s Big Papi

Winners Bitch
Atlantic’s Haut-Brion

Reserve Winner Bitch
Paradocs Regina Dolorem

April 8-11, 2014
Frederick, MD

Judges:

  • Mrs Susan E Huntzinger (USA)
  • Mr Giuseppe Masia (Italy)
  • Mrs Judith Charlton (UK)

Best of Breed
CH Paradocs Delians Scrubbing In

Best of Opposite Sex
GCH CH Blackwing Izzy

Select Dog
GCH CH Shalimar’s The Animator

Select Bitch
GCH CH Belgairn’s Mighty Quinn Of Summit View Ranch

Best of Winners
Blackwing Superslick

Winners Dog
Blackwing Superslick

Reserve Winner Dog
Queijeiro El Moro

Winners Bitch
Thimbles Tantalize To Bellwether

Reserve Winner Bitch
Frakari’s Movin’ On Up

April 9-12, 2013
Frederick, MD

Judges:

  • Jacqueline Mischou (USA)
  • Hannele Jokisilta (Finland)
  • Mr P Iversen (Norway)

Best of Breed
GCH CH Gateway’s Nothin’ But Trouble

Best of Opposite Sex
CH Danbridge Ring In The New

Select Dog
GCH CH Epoch’s Moccasin Joe C Skiba

Select Bitch
CH Nipntuck Outlaw

Best of Winners
Ancroft’s Gentlemen Player

Winners Dog
Ancroft’s Gentlemen Player

Reserve Winner Dog
Tabatha’s Sunfest Donnybrook

Winners Bitch
Lobuff’s National Velvet

Reserve Winner Bitch
Beechcroft Midnight Rose’s Baccara

April 10-13, 2012
Frederick, MD

Judges:

  • Dr Michael J Woods (Canada)
  • Mr Richard L Edwards (UK)
  • Mrs Marilyn Elizabeth Prior (UK)

Best of Breed
GCH CH Clearcreek Bonaventure Windjammer

Best of Opposite Sex
GCH CH Briarwood’s Eye On The Prize

Select Dog
GCH CH Danbridge Henry

Select Bitch
GCH CH Viking Hil’Die Tanzbarin RA MH

Best of Winners
Tabatha’s Glamour

Winners Dog
Inselheim Up To Citadel

Reserve Winner Dog
Caer Bren Wickham

Winners Bitch
Tabatha’s Glamour

Reserve Winner Bitch
Tabatha’s Sadie B

April 12-15, 2011
Frederick, MD

Judges:

  • Mrs Clare Senfield (USA)
  • Mrs Gunilla Ek (Spain)
  • Mrs Linda M Porter (UK)

Best of Breed
CH Tabatha’s Pristine

Best of Opposite Sex
GCH CH Danbridge Henry J

Select Dog
CH Hyspire Texas Hold ‘Em

Select Bitch
GCH CH Blackwing Izzy

Best of Winners
Belquest Marie Claire At Waterberry

Winners Dog
Epoch’s Captain Kidd

Reserve Winner Dog
Sunnydaze Running Across The Miles

Winners Bitch
Belquest Marie Claire At Waterberry

Reserve Winner Bitch
Danbridge Ring In The New

April 13-16, 2010
Frederick, MD

Judges:

  • Mrs Winnie A Limbourne (USA)
  • Mr Philippe Lammens (Belgium)
  • Mrs Julie Bedford (New Zealand)

Best of Breed
CH Blackwing Superfine

Best of Opposite Sex
CH Hunt Club Clayview Trixie

Best of Winners
Beechcroft Diva’s Midnight Rose

Winners Dog
Moonlit’s Drum Roll

Reserve Winner Dog
Fortune’s Feet Don’t Fail Me Now

Winners Bitch
Beechcroft Diva’s Midnight Rose

Reserve Winner Bitch
Tabatha’s Galore

April 8-10, 2009
Frederick, MD

Judges:

  • Mrs Barbara Nowak (USA)
  • Mr D R Craig (UK)
  • Ms Lynne Minchella (UK)

Best of Breed
CH Beechcroft Study’s Top Secret

Best of Opposite Sex
CH Tabatha’s Pristine

Best of Winners
Clearcreek Bonaventure Windjammer

Winners Dog
Endless Mt’s Mack Truck

Reserve Winner Dog
Wiscoys Stone

Winners Bitch
Clearcreek Bonaventure Windjammer

Reserve Winner Bitch
Chablais Chocolatine

Judge’s Award of Merit
CH Blackwing Superfine

Judge’s Award of Merit
CH Paradocs Delians Scrubbing In

Judge’s Award of Merit
CH Big Skys Stone Kutter

Judge’s Award of Merit
CH Paradocs Tabatha’s Caillou

Judge’s Award of Merit
CH Janlon’s Light My Fire

Judge’s Award of Merit
CH Hyspire Adrenaline Rush

Judge’s Award of Merit
CH Tabatha’s Gala

Judge’s Award of Merit
CH Lobuff Hollyridge Kisskadee

April 9-11, 2008
Frederick, MD

Judges:

  • Mrs Constance M Barton (USA)
  • Ms Siv Sando (Norway)
  • Mr Jan Roger Sauge (Norway)

Best of Breed
CH Chablais Brookhill Joss

Best of Opposite Sex
CH Tabatha’s Pristine

Best of Winners
Minefalls Tam O’Shanter

Winners Dog
Shadowbrook’s Mcsteamy

Reserve Winner Dog
Gateway’s Nothin’ But Trouble

Winners Bitch
Minefalls Tam O’Shanter

Reserve Winner Bitch
Clearcreek Bonaventure Windjammer

April 11-13, 2007
Frederick, MD

Judges:

  • Mrs Mary A Wiest (USA)
  • Ms Margaret Brown (Scotland)
  • Mrs A Williams ()

Best of Breed
CH Copperstill Fors Fortis

Best of Opposite Sex
CH Lobuffs Puffin At Hollyridge

Best of Winners
Tabatha’s Rally

Winners Dog
Sure Shot’s Baloo

Reserve Winner Dog
Gaetacreek’s Don Diego

Winners Bitch
Tabatha’s Rally

Reserve Winner Bitch
Epoch’s Dooney Ann Bourke

April 12-14, 2006
Frederick, MD

Judges:

  • Mrs Betty L Graham (USA)
  • T R (Tony) Pascoe (UK)
  • Mrs Anne Lavelle (UK)

Best of Breed
CH Sunset Lubberline Spinnaker

Best of Opposite Sex
CH Sunspot Lace Em Up JH

Best of Winners
Sunspots Galway Celtic Girl

Winners Dog
Windfall Banner’s Major Attraction

Reserve Winner Dog
Ginander’s Blue Suede Shoes

Winners Bitch
Sunspots Galway Celtic Girl

Reserve Winner Bitch
Tantara Lubberline Teak

April 13-15, 2005
Frederick, MD

Judges:

  • Mrs Sally J Bell (USA)
  • Mrs Heather Wiles-Fone (UK)
  • Mrs E S Jayes (UK)

Best of Breed
CH Lobuffs Puffin At Hollyridge

Best of Opposite Sex
CH Crossfield’s Yukon

Best of Winners
Paradocs Tabatha’s Caillou

Winners Dog
Paradocs Tabatha’s Caillou

Reserve Winner Dog
Hyspiresurshot Juz Bcuz Im Hot

Winners Bitch
Rocheby Replica

Reserve Winner Bitch
Tabatha’s Confetti

April 7-9, 2004
Frederick, MD

Judges:

  • Mr George F White ()
  • Mrs M Rooth (UK)
  • J B Rooth (UK)

Best of Breed
CH Chablais John Kaffe

Best of Opposite Sex
CH Tabatha’s Desi

Best of Winners
Sunrise Banner At Epoch Farms

Winners Dog
Lobuff Eagle Has Landed At Chucklebrook

Reserve Winner Dog
Paradocs Tabatha’s Caillou

Winners Bitch
Sunrise Banner At Epoch Farms

Reserve Winner Bitch
Tabatha’s Wiggle